Table 2 Acute myeloid leukemia patient and disease characteristics.
AML Regimens | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FluMel | p value | BuCy | p value | FluTreo | ||||
Number of patients | 256 | 503 | 174 | |||||
Patient age (years) | 0.78 | <0.001 | ||||||
Median (min-max) | 60.9 (50.1-69.9) | 54.4 (50.0-66.8) | 61.0 (50.0-70.0) | |||||
[IQR] | [56.3-64.0] | [52.3-57.3] | [55.0-65.0] | |||||
Donor age (years) | 0.02 | <0.001 | ||||||
Median (min-max) | 40.6 (20.2-71.1) | 45.7 (18.5-72.7) | 35.0 (18.0-74.0) | |||||
[IQR] | [27.6-56.7] | [31.7-53.9] | [25.0-50.0] | |||||
Interval from Dx to HCT (months) | 0.06 | 0.11 | ||||||
Median (min-max) | 4.9 (1.2-69.0) | 5.7 (0.8-177.5) | 5.2 (1.7-46.9) | |||||
[IQR] | [3.4-7.6] | [4.2-9.1] | [3.8-9.3] | |||||
N | % | p value | N | % | p value | N | % | |
Patient sex | 0.08 | 0.30 | ||||||
Male | 125 | 48.8 | 266 | 52.9 | 100 | 57.5 | ||
Female | 131 | 51.2 | 237 | 47.1 | 74 | 42.5 | ||
HCT-CI | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||||
≤2 | 112 | 43.8 | 202 | 40.2 | 79 | 45.4 | ||
>2 | 28 | 10.9 | 38 | 7.5 | 95 | 54.6 | ||
Missing | 116 | 45.3 | 263 | 52.3 | ||||
Karnofsky performance score | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||||
<90 | 40 | 15.6 | 77 | 15.3 | 71 | 40.8 | ||
≥90 | 193 | 75.4 | 408 | 81.1 | 92 | 52.9 | ||
Missing | 23 | 8.9 | 18 | 3.6 | 11 | 6.3 | ||
AML Regimens | ||||||||
FluMel | BuCy | FluTreo | ||||||
N | % | p value | N | % | p value | N | % | |
Disease of secondary origin | 0.027 | 0.27 | ||||||
No | 229 | 89.5 | 468 | 93.0 | 166 | 95.4 | ||
Yes | 27 | 10.5 | 35 | 7.0 | 8 | 4.6 | ||
Disease stage | 0.43 | 0.34 | ||||||
CR1 | 212 | 82.8 | 415 | 82.5 | 149 | 85.6 | ||
CR>1 | 44 | 17.2 | 88 | 17.5 | 25 | 14.4 | ||
Disease risk | 0.325 | 0.003 | ||||||
Favorable | 13 | 5.1 | 40 | 7.9 | 13 | 7.5 | ||
Intermediate | 48 | 18.8 | 59 | 11.7 | 65 | 37.4 | ||
Adverse | 54 | 21.1 | 112 | 22.3 | 96 | 55.2 | ||
Missing | 141 | 55.1 | 292 | 58.1 | 0 | 0.0 | ||
Donor type | 0.020 | <0.001 | ||||||
MSD | 87 | 34.0 | 265 | 52.7 | 41 | 23.6 | ||
MUD | 169 | 66.0 | 238 | 47.3 | 133 | 76.4 | ||
Donor-patient gender combinations | 0.284 | 0.747 | ||||||
F to M | 43 | 16.8 | 100 | 19.9 | 37 | 21.3 | ||
Other combinations | 208 | 81.3 | 397 | 78.9 | 137 | 78.7 | ||
Missing | 5 | 0.2 | 6 | 1.2 | 0 | 0.0 | ||
Donor-patient CMV serostatus | 0.611 | 0.006 | ||||||
neg-neg | 67 | 26.2 | 64 | 12.7 | 41 | 23.6 | ||
neg-pos | 60 | 23.4 | 123 | 24.5 | 51 | 29.3 | ||
pos-neg | 21 | 8.2 | 34 | 6.8 | 12 | 6.9 | ||
pos-pos | 100 | 39.1 | 250 | 49.7 | 70 | 40.2 | ||
missing | 8 | 3.1 | 32 | 6.3 | 0 | 0.0 | ||
Graft source | 0.147 | <0.001 | ||||||
BM | 19 | 7.4 | 72 | 14.3 | 7 | 4.0 | ||
PB | 237 | 92.6 | 431 | 85.7 | 167 | 96.0 | ||