Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of study participants at Arba Minch town, 2023 (n = 381).
Variables | Response | Frequency | Percent (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
Age (in years) | < 20 | 6 | 1.6 |
20–24 | 82 | 21.5 | |
25–29 | 6 | 1.6 | |
30–34 | 82 | 21.5 | |
35 and above | 119 | 31.2 | |
Residence | Rural | 121 | 31.8 |
Urban | 260 | 68.2 | |
Maternal education | Unable to read and write | 81 | 21.3 |
Able to read and write | 154 | 40.4 | |
Primary | 87 | 22.8 | |
Secondary school & above | 59 | 15.5 | |
Maternal occupation | civil servant | 75 | 19.7 |
Farming | 22 | 5.8 | |
house wife | 181 | 47.5 | |
Traders | 103 | 27.0 | |
Husband education | Unable to read and write | 72 | 18.9 |
Able to read and write | 163 | 42.8 | |
Primary | 60 | 15.7 | |
Secondary school & above | 86 | 22.6 | |
Income | < 2500 ETB | 11 | 2.9 |
2501–5000 ETB | 48 | 12.6 | |
> 5000 | 322 | 84.5 | |
Number of children | ≤ 3 | 19 | 5 |
4–6 | 343 | 90 | |
≥ 7 | 19 | 5 | |
Head of households | Husband | 255 | 66.9 |
Herself | 126 | 33.1 | |
Media exposure | Yes | 318 | 83.5 |
No | 63 | 16.5 |