Table 2 Children’s utilization of other vaccines in Shebel Berenta district, Northwest Ethiopia, 2022.
Variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage % (N = 418) |
|---|---|---|---|
Age of children in months | 24–29 | 207 | 49.5 |
30–35 | 211 | 51.5 | |
Vaccination card availability | Yes | 325 | 77.8 |
No | 93 | 22.2 | |
Baccilus Calmette-Guerin /BCG/ | Vaccinated | 324 | 77.5 |
Not Vaccinated | 94 | 22.5 | |
BCG scar | Yes | 291 | 89.8 |
No | 33 | 10.2 | |
Measles first dose vaccine /MCV1/ | Vaccinated | 296 | 70.8 |
Not Vaccinated | 122 | 29.2 | |
Pentavalent Vaccine 3 | Vaccinated | 345 | 82.5 |
Not Vaccinated | 73 | 17.5 | |
Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine 3 | Vaccinated | 347 | 83 |
Not Vaccinated | 71 | 17 | |
Oral Polio Vaccine 3 | Vaccinated | 345 | 82.5 |
Not Vaccinated | 73 | 17.5 | |
Vitamin A at 6 month (one dose) | Received | 225 | 53.8 |
Not Received | 193 | 46.2 | |
Vitamin A two dose and above | Received | 235 | 56.2 |
Not Received | 237 | 43.8 |