Table 3 Maternal/caretakers access to health care service in Shebel Berenta district, Northwest Ethiopia, 2022.
Variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage % (N = 418) |
|---|---|---|---|
Antenatal care visits at health facility during last pregnancy | Yes | 240 | 57.4 |
No | 178 | 42.6 | |
Place of delivery for index child | Home | 183 | 43.8 |
Health institution | 235 | 56.2 | |
Postnatal care at health facility for index child? | Yes | 146 | 34.9 |
No | 272 | 65.1 | |
Average distance to vaccination center in minutes | ≤ 30 Minutes | 264 | 63.2 |
> 30 Minutes | 154 | 36.8 |